Tax Reform: FG releases 50 exemptions, reliefs Nigerians will enjoy from 2026

Federal Government will from January 1, 2026, commence the implementation of new tax laws that provide 50 exemptions and relief measures aimed at low-income earners, average taxpayers and small businesses.

 

 

President Bola Tinubu had on June 26 signed four tax reform bills into law: the Nigeria Tax Act, 2025 (NTA); Nigeria Tax Administration Act, 2025 (NTAA); Nigeria Revenue Service (Establishment) Act, 2025 (NRSEA); and the Joint Revenue Board (Establishment) Act, 2025 (JRBEA).

 

Chairman of the Presidential Committee on Fiscal Policy and Tax Reforms, Taiwo Oyedele, confirmed the development in a post on X on Monday.

 

โ€œFrom 1 January 2026, the new tax laws will provide many reliefs and exemptions for low-income earners, average taxpayers, and small businesses,โ€ Oyedele said.

 

 

See below full list of the exemptions and reliefs

 

๐๐ž๐ซ๐ฌ๐จ๐ง๐š๐ฅ ๐ˆ๐ง๐œ๐จ๐ฆ๐ž ๐“๐š๐ฑ ๐จ๐ซ ๐๐€๐˜๐„

 

1. Individuals earning the national minimum wage or less (exempt)

 

2. Annual gross income up to โ‚ฆ1,200,000 (translating to about โ‚ฆ800,000 taxable income) is exempt

3. Reduced PAYE tax for those earning annual gross income up to โ‚ฆ20 million

 

4. Gifts (exempt)

 

๐€๐ฅ๐ฅ๐จ๐ฐ๐š๐›๐ฅ๐ž ๐ƒ๐ž๐๐ฎ๐œ๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง๐ฌ & ๐‘๐ž๐ฅ๐ข๐ž๐Ÿ๐ฌ ๐Ÿ๐จ๐ซ ๐ข๐ง๐๐ข๐ฏ๐ข๐๐ฎ๐š๐ฅ๐ฌ

 

5. Pension contribution to PFA

 

6. National Health Insurance Scheme

 

7. National Housing Fund contributions

 

8. Interest on loans for owner-occupied residential housing

 

9. Life insurance or annuity premiums

 

 

10. Rent relief โ€“ 20% of annual rent (up to โ‚ฆ500,000)

 

๐๐ž๐ง๐ฌ๐ข๐จ๐ง๐ฌ & ๐†๐ซ๐š๐ญ๐ฎ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐ž๐ฌ โ€“ ๐„๐ฑ๐ž๐ฆ๐ฉ๐ญ

 

11. Pension funds and assets under the Pension Reform Act (PRA) are tax-exempt.

 

12. Pension, gratuity or any retirement benefits granted in line with the PRA

 

13. Compensation for loss of employment up to โ‚ฆ50 million

 

 

๐‚๐š๐ฉ๐ข๐ญ๐š๐ฅ ๐†๐š๐ข๐ง๐ฌ ๐“๐š๐ฑ (๐‚๐†๐“) โ€“ ๐„๐ฑ๐ž๐ฆ๐ฉ๐ญ

 

14. Sale of an owner-occupied house

 

15. Personal effects or chattels worth up to โ‚ฆ5 million

 

16. Sale of up to two private vehicles per year

 

17. Gains on shares below โ‚ฆ150 million per year or gains up to โ‚ฆ10 million

 

18. Gains on shares above exemption threshold if the proceed is reinvested

 

 

19. Pension funds, charities, and religious institutions (non-commercial)

 

๐‚๐จ๐ฆ๐ฉ๐š๐ง๐ข๐ž๐ฌ ๐ˆ๐ง๐œ๐จ๐ฆ๐ž ๐“๐š๐ฑ (๐‚๐ˆ๐“) โ€“ ๐„๐ฑ๐ž๐ฆ๐ฉ๐ญ

 

20. Small companies (turnover not more than โ‚ฆ100 million and total fixed assets not more than โ‚ฆ250 million) pay 0% tax

 

21. Eligible (labelled) startups are exempt

 

22. Compensation relief โ€“ 50% additional deduction for salary increases, wage awards, or transport subsidies for low-income workers

 

 

23. Employment relief โ€“ 50% deduction for salaries of new employees hired and retained for at least three years

 

24. Tax holiday for the first 5-years for agricultural businesses (crop production, livestock, dairy etc)

 

25. Gains from investment in a labeled startup by venture capitalist, private equity fund, accelerators or incubators

 

๐ƒ๐ž๐ฏ๐ž๐ฅ๐จ๐ฉ๐ฆ๐ž๐ง๐ญ ๐‹๐ž๐ฏ๐ฒ โ€“ ๐„๐ฑ๐ž๐ฆ๐ฉ๐ญ

 

26. Small companies are exempt from 4% development levy

 

 

๐–๐ข๐ญ๐ก๐ก๐จ๐ฅ๐๐ข๐ง๐  ๐“๐š๐ฑ โ€“ ๐„๐ฑ๐ž๐ฆ๐ฉ๐ญ

 

27. Small companies, manufacturers and agric businesses are exempt from withholding tax deduction on their income

 

28. Small companies are exempt from deduction on their payments to suppliers

 

๐•๐š๐ฅ๐ฎ๐ž ๐€๐๐๐ž๐ ๐“๐š๐ฑ (๐•๐€๐“) โ€“ 0% ๐จ๐ซ ๐„๐ฑ๐ž๐ฆ๐ฉ๐ญ

 

29. Basic food items โ€“ 0% VAT

 

30. Rent โ€“ Exempt

 

31. Education services and materials โ€“ 0% VAT

 

32. Health and medical services

 

33. Pharmaceutical products โ€“ 0% VAT

 

34. Small companies (โ‰ค โ‚ฆ100m turnover) are exempt from charging VAT

 

35. Diesel, petrol, and solar power equipment โ€“ VAT suspended or exempt

 

36. Refund of VAT on assets and overheads to produce VATable or 0% VAT goods and services

 

37. Agricultural inputs โ€“ fertilizers, seeds, seedlings, feeds, and live animals

 

38. Purchase, lease or hire of equipment for agric purposes

 

39. Disability aids โ€“ hearing aids, wheelchairs, braille materials

 

40. Transport โ€“ shared passenger road transport (non-charter)

 

41. Electric vehicles and parts โ€“ exempt

 

42. Humanitarian supplies โ€“ exempt

 

43. Baby products

 

44. Sanitary towels, pads or tampons

 

45. Land and building

 

๐’๐ญ๐š๐ฆ๐ฉ ๐ƒ๐ฎ๐ญ๐ข๐ž๐ฌ โ€“ ๐„๐ฑ๐ž๐ฆ๐ฉ๐ญ

 

46. Electronic money transfers below โ‚ฆ10,000

 

47. Salary payments

 

48. Intra-bank transfers

 

49. Transfers of government securities or shares

 

50. All documents for transfer of stocks and shares

 

Quality journalism cost a lot of money and work input. Yet it ensures the possibility of a fed society, an accountable democracy, and a transparent government. For continued free access to one of the best investigative journalism in the country, we ask you to consider making modest support to this noble endeavour.

Support Usย Donate Today

Total
0
Shares
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts
Total
0
Share